Skip to content

★★★★★ - 4.29 Good - 3,324 Reviews

Scheepjes Yarn Bowl Afrikaans sandelhout Groen 17,5x12cm

Yarn Bowls

Whether you’re crocheting or knitting, nothing is more annoying than a ball of yarn that keeps rolling away, disappearing under the couch, or getting tangled. The solution? A yarn bowl. A yarn bowl keeps your ball of wool or yarn neatly in place while you relax and work on your project.

At Yarnplaza, you’ll find yarn bowls in a variety of materials, colors, and styles. Think wooden yarn bowls, aluminum yarn bowls, and stylish yarn bowls from well-known brands such as Scheepjes and Durable. They’re practical for crafting and beautiful enough to leave out on your table or in your craft corner.

What is a yarn bowl?

A yarn bowl is a specially designed bowl in which you place your ball of wool or yarn. It usually has a curved opening or slot on the side through which you pull the thread. This allows your yarn to unroll smoothly, without the ball constantly slipping away.

Yarn bowls are handy for crocheting and knitting, especially if you like to work on the couch, at the table, or in your favorite craft corner. They keep your yarn neatly organized and help prevent it from twisting, rolling, and getting tangled.

Yarn bowls for crocheting and knitting

You can use a yarn bowl for all kinds of crochet and knitting projects. Think of scarves, shawls, sweaters, cardigans, Amigurumi, socks, blankets, and accessories. Place your ball or cake of yarn in the bowl, thread the yarn through the opening, and continue crocheting or knitting at your own pace.

A yarn bowl is especially handy when working with slippery yarns or small balls of yarn. The ball stays in place, allowing you to work more evenly and decreasing the number of times you have to stop to retrieve your yarn.

Wooden Yarn Bowls

Wooden yarn bowls are popular because of their warm, natural look. They feel sturdy, look great in your craft room, and go well with wool, cotton, and other types of yarn. Many wooden yarn bowls have a smooth finish, so the yarn glides easily through the opening.

A wooden Yarn Bowl also makes a great gift for someone who enjoys crocheting or knitting. It’s a practical accessory that looks stylish at the same time.

Aluminum Yarn Bowls

In addition to wooden models, you’ll also find aluminum Yarn Bowls. These often have a modern look and are sturdy. Aluminum Yarn Bowls are handy if you’re looking for a smooth, low-maintenance Yarn Bowl for everyday crafting.

When choosing, pay special attention to the size of the bowl and the opening for the string. The ball must fit snugly in the bowl, and the string must be able to unroll smoothly.

Scheepjes Yarn Bowls and Durable Yarn Bowls

This collection includes Scheepjes yarn bowls and Durable yarn bowls, among other items. Scheepjes yarn bowls stand out for their stylish design and beautiful colors. Durable yarn bowls come in various styles, such as wood, openwork, Mother of Pearl look, or aluminum.

Here's how to easily choose a Yarn Bowl that matches your style, your favorite yarns, and the place where you like to craft.

What kinds of yarn fit in a yarn bowl?

A yarn bowl is suitable for many types of balls and cakes of yarn. These include cotton, wool, Acrylic, Sock Yarn, merino yarn, and blended yarns. The most important thing is that the ball fits well in the bowl and can move freely as it unravels.

Are you working with a large cake or a heavy ball? If so, be sure to check the size of the Yarn Bowls carefully. For smaller balls or standard balls, a compact Yarn Bowl is often sufficient.

Why use Yarn Bowls?

A yarn bowl helps you work more neatly and calmly. Your yarn stays in one place, is less likely to roll away, and is less likely to get tangled. This is especially helpful for projects where you’re crocheting or knitting for long stretches at a time.

In addition, Yarn Bowls protect your ball of yarn from dust, pets, and the floor. Your workspace stays tidier, and it’s easier to keep working without having to search for your ball of yarn all the time.

How to Choose the Right Yarn Bowl

Choose by size: use a larger Yarn Bowl for larger balls or cakes, and a smaller bowl for standard-sized balls.

Choose by material: wood has a natural look, while aluminum is sturdy and modern.

Check the opening: make sure the wire slides smoothly through the slot or coil without getting caught.

Choose by style: go for a subtle, natural look, a bold color, classic wood, or a decorative design that complements your craft space.

Choose based on how you use it: Do you mostly work at home at the table or on the couch? If so, a sturdy Yarn Bowl is ideal for your regular project spot.

Yarn Bowls as a Gift

A yarn bowl is a fun and practical gift for any crochet or knitting enthusiast. It’s an accessory you might not always buy for yourself, but one that brings you a lot of joy while you’re crafting.

You can combine a yarn bowl with a nice skein of yarn, a Crochet Hook, Knitting Needles, or a pattern to create a complete craft gift.

Order Yarn Bowls from Yarnplaza

At Yarnplaza, you'll find Yarn Bowls for crocheting and knitting. Choose from a variety of materials, colors, and styles, and keep your yarn neatly organized during your next craft project.

FAQ About Yarn Bowls

What is a Yarn Bowl used for?

A yarn bowl is used to hold your ball of wool in place while crocheting or knitting. The yarn feeds smoothly through the opening in the bowl.

What is a yarn bowl?

"Yarn bowl" is the English name for a yarn bowl. It is a bowl in which you place a ball of yarn so that it doesn't roll away while you're crafting.

What is the difference between a Yarn Bowl and a yarn holder?

Yarn bowls are bowls in which the ball of yarn sits freely and unravels through an opening. Yarn holders usually feature a stand or pin on which the ball of yarn spins. Yarn holders are featured in a separate collection.

What kinds of yarn fit in a yarn bowl?

Many standard balls and skeins of yarn will fit in a yarn bowl. For large balls or skeins, always check the size of the bowl.

Is a yarn bowl suitable for crocheting?

Yes, Yarn Bowls are perfect for crocheting. They keep your ball of yarn neatly in place while you work on your crochet project.

Are Yarn Bowls suitable for knitting?

Yes, Yarn Bowls are also useful for knitting. They help the yarn unroll evenly and keep it in place better.

What material are Yarn Bowls made of?

Yarn bowls come in a variety of materials, such as wood, aluminum, and other sturdy options. Each material has its own look and feel.

Can I give a Yarn Bowl as a gift?

Yes, Yarn Bowls are a great gift for someone who enjoys crocheting or knitting. They are practical, stylish, and useful for almost any yarn project.